24/7 Support: 1800-120-552233

Privacy Policy

Website details

Thank you for visiting our website. We appreciate your trust for choosing www.bagpack2go.com as your website for booking your online accommodation.

This privacy policy will explain you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the site or submitting any personal information. Your Privacy is most importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us. We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:

1. Personal details (e.g.your name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, and/or education details) provided by you to us to avail various services/products from us.

2. Your details including transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us.

3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products/services;

4. images of documents/ photos required to avail any of our products/services.

5. voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries/grievances;

6. employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit/various product evaluations or required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005

7. specimen signature(s) for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels;

8. opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;

9. information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS/app notifications.

II. Sharing of your Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.

In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product/service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data.

In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.

We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:

1. only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.

2. it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request.

3. it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations.

III. How we protect your personal information

All payments on the Website are secured. This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. TSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

IV. Third party links

bagpack2go Site contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which bagpack2go has no responsibility and these third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies which you will have to acquaint yourselves with. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from our Privacy Policy. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

bagpack2go strongly believes in a sincere and transparent approach to its users. You trust and love us and we would never put growth before trust. This policy document aims at minimizing instances of customer complaints, grievances and disappointments via channelized approach, review and redressal.

V. Type Of Information (We Collect)

The information as detailed below is collected for us to be able to provide the services chosen by you and also to fulfill our legal obligations as well as our obligations towards third parties as per our User Agreement.

"Personal Information"

of User shall include the information shared by the User and collected by us for the following purposes:

Registration on the Website:

Information which you provide while subscribing to or registering on the Website, including but not limited to information about your personal identity such as name, gender, marital status, religion, age etc., your contact details such as your email address, postal addresses, frequent flyer number, telephone (mobile or otherwise) and/or fax numbers. The information may also include information such as your banking details (including credit/debit card) and any other information relating to your income and/or lifestyle; billing information payment history etc. (as shared by you).

VI. Cookie Policy

1. Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.

2. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.

3. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

VII. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

Surveys:

We value opinions and comments from our Users and frequently conduct surveys, both online and offline. Participation in these surveys is entirely optional. Typically, the information received is aggregated, and used to make improvements to Website, other Sales Channels, services and to develop appealing content, features and promotions for members based on the results of the surveys. Identity of the survey participants is anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey.